printer-friendly
[…] BY WHICH THE FORECLOSURE SALE PRICE IS DETERMINED TO BE LESS THAN SUCH FAIR
MARKET VALUE.

     9.14. Offsets and Defenses.

          (a) All payments under this Agreement, the Note, the Mortgages and the
other Loan Documents to be made by any Country Club Loan Party shall be made
free and clear of and without deduction, offset, abatement, suspension,
deferment, diminution or reduction of any kind whatsoever.

          (b) Each Country Club Loan Party waives, to the fullest extent
permitted by applicable law, the benefits of California Code of Civil Procedure
Section 431.70, which provides:

     "Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in
     time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an
     action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may
     assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are
     compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an
     independent action asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing
     the answer be barred by the statute of limitations. If the cross-demand
     would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations, the relief
     accorded under this section shall not exceed the value of the relief
     granted to the other party. The defense provided by this section is not
     available if the cross-demand is barred for failure to assert it in a prior
     action under Section 426.30. Neither person can be deprived of the benefits
     of this section by the assignment or death of the other. For the purposes
     of this section, a money judgment is a 'demand for money' and, as applied
     to a money judgment, the demand is barred by the statute of limitations
     when enforcement of the judgment is barred under Chapter 3 (commencing with
     Section 683.010) of Division I of Title 9."

          (c) Any assignee of Lender's interest in and to this Agreement, the
Note, the Mortgages, and the other Loan Documents shall take the same free and
clear of all offsets or defenses which are unrelated to this Agreement, the